PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice refers only to the processing of data on this website, www.peterleebusiness.co.uk, which is owned and operated by LEC Consultancy Limited. This website is not owned or operated by Business Durham, which is a sponsor of the Peterlee Business Park Group (PBP) and organises/manages PBP events.

Data subjects, processors and controllers

  • Data subject – you,  the visitor, newsletter subscriber
  • Data controller – us, we, LEC Consultancy Limited t/a Peterlee Business Park Group
  • Data processor – partners (email marketing, website analytics, advertising)

What is our lawful basis for processing personal data?

We process personal data using ‘Legitimate Interests’ – one of the lawful grounds of processing data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on May 25th 2018.

We only store and process personal data if you have previously opted in to receive our email newsletter or have an expressed an interest to do so in person (verbally). Our newsletter is aimed at sharing news about businesses in the Peterlee and Seaham areas and it is a legitimate interest of the Peterlee Business Park Group to continue to send you this information by email until you request that we stop doing so.

What information do we collect via this website?

When you sign up to our newsletter, we ask for:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Company Name

Who do we share this information with?

We do not share your information with any third parties other than for the purposes of delivering our newsletter to you. Your data is shared with our third party email marketing software, MailChimp.

Events

Peterlee Business Park Group networking events are organised and hosted by Business Durham. If you have registered to attend an event via the Eventbrite ticket booking website, the data controller is Business Durham with LEC Consultancy Limited acting as a contracted Data Processor.

How long do we process data for?

We will continue to send you our email newsletter until you unsubscribe, your email address becomes unreachable or you have not opened or read an email for longer than six months.

It is against the law for us to contact you if you request that we stop (unsubscribe) so for this reason a record of your email address will be kept on file.

We do not write down or otherwise store physical records of your data.

Your rights

You can opt out of our newsletter at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of the emails you receive.

You also have the following rights:

  • Right of access – the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Right of rectification – the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records unless we’re otherwise obliged to retain it
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing
  • Right of portability – the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object – the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing (opt out)
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

If you would like to request access, rectification or deletion of the data we hold about you, please email dpo@lecc.co.uk.

Additional security steps

We never want your data to be compromised so, in addition to online security around our website and data processors, we take the following steps:

  • We never share our own logins or passwords with other members of staff or any third parties
  • All computers and devices are password protected in accordance with our password policy
  • Any portable devices used for business purposes are password and fingerprint protected
  • We never write down your personal information

Data breaches

We have a duty to monitor and detect any potential data breach (for example if we believe email addresses or personal data has been stolen from us or any of our data processing partners). If we suspect a data breach has occurred, we will report it immediately to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) and, if necessary to do so, the data subject(s).


COOKIES

What are Cookies?

  • Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer
  • They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer
  • This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next

What cookies do we use?

We currently use cookies for the following:

  • Google Analytics – this helps us understand our visitors and how they use our website, what directed them here, our most popular (and least popular) pages and products etc
  • Facebook pixel – this allows visitors who also use Facebook to receive relevant advertising messages from us